History of the "Robert Godbold" Pairs Competition
Includes excerpts from contemporary County Press reports

1980
Winners: Ventnor Rugby Club

---- 1981 ----
Winners:Albany

---- 1982 ----
Winners: Ventnor Tonkers
Runners Up: Falcon Flyers

---- 1983 ----
Winners:RobinHood
Runners Up: Ventnor Rugby Club


---- 1984 ----
Winners:FalconRouge
Runners Up: Travellers Joy

---- 1985 ----
Winners: Prince of Wales Feathers
Runners Up: Falcon Rouge

---- 1986 ----

Winners:VentnorTonkers

---- 1987 ----
Winners:VentnorTonkers
Runners Up: Falcon Renegades

---- 1988 ----
Winners:VectisRouge

---- 1989 ----

Winners: Newport Wingers

Runners Up: Falcon Flyers


Plate

Winners: Plessey Rollers

Runners Up: Sandown Gunners

---- 1990 ----
Winners:VectisToppers
Runners Up: Ventnor Tonkers

Plate
Winners: Osborne Golfers
Runners Up: Falcon Royals
---- 1991 ----
Winners: Vectis Toppers

---- 1992 ----
Winners:VectisToppers
---- 1993 ----
Winners: Simeon One
Runners Up: Newport Fullbacks

Plate
Winners: Newport Keepers
Runners Up: Sandown Gunners


---- 1994 ----
Winners: Simeon One
Runners Up: Simeon Scorpians

Plate
Winners: Horseshoe Cobbs
Runners Up: Newport Tankers

---- 1995 ----

Winners: Newport Strikers

Runners Up: Simeon Scorpians


Plate

Winners: Sandown Gunners

Runners Up: Newport Tankers


---- 1996 ----
Winners Simeon Saracens
Runners Up: Pointer Pirates

Plate
Winners: Princess Royal
Runners Up: Sandown Gunners

---- 1997 ----

Winners: Simeon Saracens
Runners Up: Ventnor Plonkers One

Plate
Winners: Fairway Millers
Runners Up: Plessey

---- 1998 ----
Winners: Simeon Saracens
Runners Up: Prince of Wales Feathers

Plate
Winners: Princess Royal
Runners Up: Brighstone Buffalos

---- 1999 ----
Winners: Simeon Saracens
Runners Up: Broncos

Plate
Winners: Fairway Millers
Runners Up: Falcon

---- 2000 ----

Winners: Ventnor Plonkers
Runners Up: Simeon Sliders

Plate
Winners: Simeon Saracens
Runners Up: Princess Royal

Consollage
Plessey Royals
Fairway Millers
Bargemans Sails

---- 2001 ----
Winners: Ventnor Plonkers
Runners Up: Hurricanes

Plate:
Winners: Falcon Flyers
Runners Up: Fairway Millers

Consollage:
IWCC Rovers
Simeon Slingers
Pointer Pirates

---- 2002 ----
Winners: Prince of Wales Victorias
Runners Up: Ventnor Tonkers

Plate
Bargemans Sails

Consollage:
Prince of Wales Alberts

---- 2003 ----
Winners: Ventnor Chuffs
Runners Up: Princess Royal Renegades

Plate:
Winners: Prince of Wales Alberts
Runners Up: Bargemans Sails


---- 2004 ----
Winners: Ventnor Plonkers
Runners Up

Plate:
Winners: Old Village Inn Rogues
Runners Up: Wroxall Stars

---- 2005 ----
Winners: Ventnr Plonkers
Runners Up: Prince of Wales Alberts

Plate:
Winners: Hurricane Sizzlers
Runners Up: Horseshoe Paraletics

---- 2006 ----
Winners: Ventnor Plonkers
Runners Up: Bargemans Sails

Plate:
Winners: Simeon Slingers
Runners Up: Horseshoe Paraletics

Consollage:
P.O.W. Alberts
P.O.W.Victorias


---- 2007 ----
Winners: Ventnor Plonkers
Runners Up: Bargemans sails

Plate:
Winners: Camphill Rollers
Runners Up: P.O.W. Alberts

Consollage:
P.O.W. Victorias
Newport Keepers


---- 2008 ----

Winners: barnstormers



---- 2009 ----
Winners: Hurricane Sizzlers
Runners Up: Fluking Pointers

Plate:
Winners: Plessey Hotshots
Runners Up: Wroxall

Consollage:
Winners: paraletics
Runners Up: P.O.W. Alberts


---- 2010 ----

Winners: Bargeman's Sails
Runners Up: Plessey Hot Shots

Plate:
Winners: Barn Stormers
Runners Up: Paraletics

Spoon:
Winners: Hurricane Sizzlers
Runners Up: Hotshots Part Deux

Consollage:
Winners: Village Fokkers
Runners Up: Plessey Royals


---- 2011 ----
Winners: Barnstormers
Runners Up: Hurricane Sizzlers

Plate:
Winners: Camphill Rollers
Runners Up: Horseshoe Paraletics

Spoon:
Winners: Bargemans sails
Runners Up: Plessey Hotshots Part Deux

Consollage:
Winners: Plessey Hotshots
Runners Up: Fluking Pointers

---- 2012 ----
Winners: Hurricane Sizzlers
Runners Up: Bargeman's Nomads

Plate:
Winners: Falcon Flyers
Runners Up: Bargeman's Sails

Consollage:
Winners: P.O.W. Victorias
Runners Up: Barnacles


---- 2013 ----
Winners: Bargeman's Sails
Runners Up: Hurricane Sizzlers

Plate:
Winners: Horseshoe Elite
Runners Up: Barnstormers

Spoon:
Winners: Plessey Hotshots

Consollage:
Winners: Fleming Magnets
Runners Up: Bembridge Wreckers
---- 2014 ----
Winners: Barnstormers
Runners Up: Village Fokkers

Plate:
Winners: Newport Keepers
Runners Up: Pointer Pirates

Spoon:
Winners: Hurricane Sizzlers
Runners Up: Camphill Rollers


---- 2015 ----


Winners: Prince of Wales
Runners Up: Bargeman's sails

Plate:
Winners: Hurricane Sizzlers
Runners Up: Newport keepers

Spoon:
Winners: Horseshoe Elite
Runners Up: Village Inn Rogues

                                       ---- 2016 ----  


Winners: Hurricaine Sizzlers

Runners Up: Village Fokkers


Plate:

Winners: Bembridge Wreckers

Runners Up: Bargemans Sails


Spoon:

Winners: Plessey Hotshots 2

Runners Up: Bargemans Renegades

---- 2017 ----

Winners: Horseshoe Elite

Runners Up: Plessey Hotshots 2


Spoon:

Winners: Plessey Hotshots 1.


Consollage:

Winners: Bembridge Wreckers